CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84467

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1929

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pea coat from Korea

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated March 24, 2004, on behalf of OshKosh B’Gosh, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number L6122A, is a woman’s thigh-length pea coat. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 8-wale corduroy 100% cotton fabric. The coat is lined in the body with a woven 100% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester taffeta fabric.

The coat has a notched lapel-style collar and a double-breasted full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure. The coat has long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening secured by a one-button closure at the wrist area, two front pockets with a flap secured by a one-button closure below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: corduroy. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The pea coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division